Japan flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Otaru

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Otaru. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Otaru with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 6,2433,880
ShkoderAlbania 8,8795,517
SkikdaAlgeria 9,9776,200
SaltaArgentina 16,85810,476
San AntonioArgentina 17,84911,092
San LuisArgentina 17,39810,812
San RafaelArgentina 17,31210,758
Santa RosaArgentina 17,74611,028
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 17,17210,671
SarmientoArgentina 17,61910,948
Sydney (airport)Australia 8,6385,368
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 8,6295,362
SalzburgAustria 8,6905,400
SakiAzerbaijan 7,2884,529
SalyanAzerbaijan 7,2744,520
SamaxiAzerbaijan 7,2284,491
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 10,7936,707
SaveBenin 12,9508,047
Santa CruzBolivia 16,38910,184
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 8,7825,457
SalvadorBrazil 16,66010,353
Santa MariaBrazil 18,02611,202
SantaremBrazil 15,2229,459
SantosBrazil 17,77211,044
Sao CarlosBrazil 17,52210,888
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 15,7569,791
Sao GoncaloBrazil 15,9639,920
Sao JoaquimBrazil 18,09111,242
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 17,83411,082
Sao LourencoBrazil 17,60510,940
Sao LuisBrazil 15,4649,610
Sao MateusBrazil 17,29110,745
São PauloBrazil 17,71711,010
Sao SimaoBrazil 17,47510,859
Sena MadureiraBrazil 15,2599,482
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 16,37510,176
SerrinhaBrazil 16,50710,258
Sete LagoasBrazil 17,33210,771
SobralBrazil 15,6239,708
SoureBrazil 15,1989,444
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 16,39910,190
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 18,36911,414
SurubimBrazil 16,0719,987
SadovoBulgaria 8,5865,335
SandanskiBulgaria 8,7265,422
SofiaBulgaria 8,6285,361
SiemreapCambodia 4,8543,016
Sable Island, NsCanada 10,1056,280
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 7,5924,718
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 9,8216,103
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 6,1443,818
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 7,0874,404
Sarnia, OnCanada 9,6055,969
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 7,5864,714
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 9,0845,645
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 8,8065,472
Scott, SkCanada 7,4664,639
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 9,2985,778
Shearwater, NsCanada 9,9526,184
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 9,6445,993
Shingle Point, YtCanada 5,2773,279
Simcoe, OnCanada 8,4325,240
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 8,4425,246
Slave Lake, AbCanada 6,9574,323
Smithers, BcCanada 6,3263,931
Stephenville, NfCanada 9,6395,990
Summerside, PeCanada 9,7536,061
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 7,6814,773
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 7,6754,769
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 9,8656,130
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 11,7187,281
SalCape Verde 13,1548,174
SantiagoChile 17,06910,607
SewellChile 17,12710,643
ShanghaiChina 2,1751,351
ShantouChina 3,1331,947
ShenyangChina 1,442896
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 12,4477,735
Simon BolivarColombia 12,9978,076
San JoseCosta Rica 12,5537,800
SibenikCroatia 8,9195,543
SplitCroatia 8,9135,538
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 7,9524,942
StudsgårdDenmark 8,0995,033
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 12,3667,684
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 12,5007,767
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 12,4307,724
SalcedoDominican Republic 12,3547,677
SamanaDominican Republic 12,4177,716
San CristobalDominican Republic 12,4657,746
San J. MatasDominican Republic 12,3407,668
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 12,4357,727
San JuanDominican Republic 12,3777,691
San R. YumaDominican Republic 12,5237,782
SanchezDominican Republic 12,4067,709
SantiagoDominican Republic 12,3337,664
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 12,3027,645
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 12,4727,750
San GabrielEcuador 13,8008,576
SalloumEgypt 9,4535,874
Siwa OasisEgypt 9,6285,983
SohagEgypt 9,4325,861
St. KatrineEgypt 9,1005,655
San SalvadorEl Salvador 11,8897,388
StanleyFalkland Islands 18,31611,382
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 6,5554,073
StrasbourgFrance 8,8465,497
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 14,6259,088
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 14,3958,945
SukhumiGeorgia 7,5494,691
SchleswigGermany 8,2195,107
StuttgartGermany 8,7635,446
SamosGreece 8,8365,491
Skiros IslandGreece 8,8735,514
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 9,1865,708
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 7,7214,798
SiguiriGuinea 13,2308,221
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 11,8197,344
SzegedHungary 8,4945,279
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 8,5735,328
StykkisholmurIceland 7,8944,905
SagarIndia 6,0103,735
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 5,6873,534
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 5,0873,161
SemnanIran 7,2254,490
ShahroudIran 7,0594,386
ShirazIran 7,6964,783
ShannonIreland 8,9715,575
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 9,2865,770
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 9,0965,653
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 9,1405,680
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 9,1625,694
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 9,5405,928
Scuro MountainItaly 9,2845,769
SigonellaItaly 9,5335,924
SassandraIvory Coast 13,7258,529
SagaJapan 1,444897
SaigoJapan 1,017632
SakaiJapan 1,080671
SakataJapan 484301
SapporoJapan 2918
SaseboJapan 1,485923
SendaiJapan 547340
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 1,357844
ShimonosekiJapan 1,349838
ShinjoJapan 496308
ShionomisakiJapan 1,175730
ShirakawaJapan 676420
ShizuokaJapan 940584
SumotoJapan 1,116694
SuttsuJapan 7848
SuwaJapan 832517
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 16,42310,205
SavannakhetLaos 4,5292,815
SiauliaiLithuania 7,5434,688
SiluteLithuania 7,6724,768
SkopjeMacedonia 8,7785,455
Sambaba SudMadagascar 11,1566,933
SalimaMalawi 12,3757,690
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 4,7172,931
SibuMalaysia 5,3823,344
SanMali 12,8357,976
SegouMali 12,8928,011
SikassoMali 13,0738,124
St. BrandonMauritius 10,5776,573
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 11,2857,013
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 2,9371,825
SainshandMongolia 2,4621,530
SafiMorocco 11,0946,894
Sidi IfniMorocco 11,4297,102
SittweMyanmar 5,1343,191
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 9,7656,068
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 7,9484,939
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 6,0373,751
SaiqOman 7,7594,822
Salalah, DhofarOman 8,4765,267
SurOman 7,6524,755
SialkotPakistan 5,8033,606
SibbiPakistan 6,5124,047
San Juan BautistaParaguay 17,55410,908
San Juan De MarconaPeru 15,4019,570
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 4,0072,490
SandomierzPoland 8,0434,998
SniezkaPoland 8,3105,164
SuwalkiPoland 7,7054,788
SzczecinPoland 8,1245,048
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 10,5976,585
Santa MariaPortugal 10,9946,832
San JuanPuerto Rico 12,6297,848
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 11,2306,978
Satu MareRomania 8,2265,112
SibiuRomania 8,3305,176
SulinaRomania 8,0755,018
SadrinskRussia 5,4423,382
Saint PetersburgRussia 6,9384,311
SalekhardRussia 5,0133,115
SaratovRussia 6,6964,161
SejmcanRussia 2,3151,438
SelagoncyRussia 3,0351,886
Simusir IslandRussia 949590
SkovorodinoRussia 1,7291,075
SmolenskRussia 7,2314,493
SociRussia 7,6024,724
SortovalaRussia 6,7984,224
SuntarRussia 2,6021,617
SurgutRussia 4,7562,955
SverdlovskRussia 5,5873,472
SyktyvkarRussia 5,9003,666
St MaartenSaint Martin 12,7757,939
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 13,3788,313
SeychellesSeychelles 9,9996,214
SingaporeSingapore 5,9223,680
SliacSlovakia 8,3365,180
SeoulSouth Korea 1,341834
SineijuSouth Korea 1,421883
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 10,0766,261
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 9,7196,039
Santander, CantabriaSpain 9,7616,066
SevilleSpain 10,4516,494
SennarSudan 10,3376,423
ShambatSudan 10,2486,368
ShendiSudan 10,0996,276
StenseleSweden 7,0394,374
StockholmSweden 7,4794,648
StorlienSweden 7,3474,565
SundsvallSweden 7,2384,498
SantisSwitzerland 8,8975,529
SongeaTanzania 12,0667,498
Sakon NakhonThailand 4,5152,806
SongkhlaThailand 5,6133,488
Suphan BuriThailand 5,0243,122
Surat ThaniThailand 5,5433,445
SurinThailand 4,7512,952
Sansanne-MangoTogo 12,8447,982
SokodeTogo 12,9378,039
SfaxTunisia 9,9966,212
SousseTunisia 9,8976,150
SamsunTurkey 7,9844,961
SiirtTurkey 7,8664,888
SivasTurkey 8,0535,004
SaragtTurkmenistan 6,5904,095
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 9,1855,708
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 8,3435,184
SarataUkraine 8,0134,979
SarnyUkraine 7,7604,822
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 7,8614,885
SumyUkraine 7,3784,585
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 7,7674,826
SaltoUruguay 17,89611,121
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 7,7174,795
Safford, AzUsa 8,8955,527
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 9,7386,051
Saint Leo, FlUsa 10,9636,813
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 9,5395,927
Saint Paul, NeUsa 8,9475,560
Saint Peter, MnUsa 8,8895,524
Salem, InUsa 9,7256,043
Salem, OrUsa 7,1804,462
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 8,1655,074
San Angelo, TexasUsa 9,6305,984
San Antonio, TexasUsa 9,9116,159
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 8,4345,241
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 7,7214,798
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 12,6297,848
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 8,0024,973
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 8,6715,388
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 8,1455,061
Santa Maria, CaUsa 8,0485,001
Santuck, ScUsa 10,2896,394
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 9,0865,646
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 10,6036,589
Scott City, KsUsa 9,0375,616
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 8,5695,325
Scottsburg, InUsa 9,7256,043
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 7,0454,378
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 7,0574,385
Sedan, KsUsa 9,3815,830
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 6,9744,334
Selma, AlUsa 10,3336,421
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 10,0536,247
Seymour, InUsa 9,7256,043
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 9,8666,131
Sheridan, WyUsa 8,1475,063
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 9,9256,167
Sioux City, IaUsa 8,9115,537
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 8,7905,462
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 9,4575,877
Southport, NcUsa 10,5636,564
Sparta, IlUsa 9,6275,982
Spencer, WvUsa 9,9466,181
Spickard, MoUsa 9,2365,739
Spokane, WaUsa 7,3304,555
Spooner, WiUsa 8,8275,485
Springfield, IlUsa 9,4735,887
Springfield, MissouriUsa 9,5215,917
St Paul Island, AkUsa 3,7052,302
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 8,7495,437
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 9,5395,928
Stambaugh, MiUsa 8,9495,561
Stamford, CtUsa 10,0196,226
State College, PaUsa 9,8976,150
State University, MsUsa 10,1376,299
State University, NmUsa 9,1705,698
Staunton, VaUsa 10,1096,282
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 8,4955,279
Steffenville, MoUsa 9,3455,807
Stockton, CaUsa 7,7774,833
Storm Lake, IaUsa 8,9495,561
Storrs, CtUsa 9,9966,212
Subiaco, ArUsa 9,6896,021
Summerville, ScUsa 10,5646,564
Sunnyside, WaUsa 7,2944,533
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 9,3845,831
Syracuse, NeUsa 9,0525,625
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 9,7316,047
SamarkandUzbekistan 5,9823,717
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 13,4118,334
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 13,6508,482
Santa ElenaVenezuela 14,2558,858
SmaraWestern Sahara 11,7467,299
SocotraYemen 8,8205,481
SenangaZambia 13,4628,365
SerenjeZambia 12,6907,886
SeshekeZambia 13,4778,375
SolweziZambia 12,9218,029


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -